Privacy Policy
April 2020

1. Purpose

Source Certain International Pty Ltd (Source Certain) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors.  This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

 

2. Governing Principles and Contact Information

  1. Source Certain adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and to the extent applicable, the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

  2. “Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.  This includes information such as your name, email address, identification number or any other type of information that can reasonably identify an individual, either directly or indirectly.

  3. If you have any questions about our Policy, you may contact us:

    1. in writing at 2/27 Clark Court, Bibra Lake, Western Australia 6163

    2. by calling us on 1300 TRACED

    3. by emailing us at info@sourcecertain.com
       

3. What personal information is collected?​​

  1. Source Certain will from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit to our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

  2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide updates and process your service order.

  3. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, respond to surveys, provide financial or credit card information or communicate with our sales and operations teams.

  4. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

4. How we collect your personal information​

  1. Source Certain collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we engage in business activities with you.  We may receive personal information from third parties.  If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Policy.

  2. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the supply of that information subject to the terms of this Policy.
     

5. How we use your personal information​​

  1. Source Certain may use personal information collected from you to:

    1. provide you with information about our services;

    2. manage your account; and

    3. make you aware of new additional services and opportunities available to you.

  2. You have the right at any time to stop Source Certain from contacting you for marketing purposes.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email at info@sourcecertain.com.

  3. If you withhold your personal information, it may not be possible for us to provide you with our services or for you to fully access our website.

  4. We may disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, legal proceedings or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

  5. If there is a change in control in our business or a sale of transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases.

  6. When Source Certain processes your order it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.
     

6. Disclosure of your personal information​​

  1. Source Certain may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy.

  2. If we do disclose your personal information to a third party, we will protect it in accordance with this Policy.
     

7. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for the European Union (EU)

  1. If you are an individual residing in the EU, Source Certain will comply with the principles of data protection set out in the GDPR for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.

  2. We process your personal information as a Processor and/or to the extent that we are a Controller as defined in the GDPR.

  3. We will only collect your personal information with your express consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose.

  4. We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the GDPR.

  5. You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 18 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you.  We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.​

 

7.2 What are your GDPR protection rights?

  1. The right to access – you have the right to request Source Certain for copies of your personal data.  We may charge you a small fee for this service.

  2. The right to rectification – you have the to request that Source Certain correct any information you believe is inaccurate.  You may also have the right to request Source Certain to complete information you believe is incomplete.

  3. The right to erasure – you have the right to request that Source Certain erases your personal data, under certain conditions.

  4. The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that Source Certain  restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  5. The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to Source Certain’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

  6. The right to data portability – you have the right to request that Source Certain transfers the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.  If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by email at info@sourcecertain.com or writing to us at 2/27 Clark Court, Bibra Lake, Western Australia 6163.  We may charge you a small fee for the above services.

7.3 How do we store your data?

  1. Information that we collect from time to time may be stored, processed in or transferred between parties or sites located in countries outside of Australia.  These may include, but are not limited to Australia and Europe.  Transfer to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards and may include the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website. 

  2. The hosting facilities for our website may be located in countries outside of Australia.  These may include, but are not limited to Australia and Europe.  Transfer to each of these countries will be protected by appropriate safeguards and may include the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission which you can obtain from the European Commission Website.

  3. You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available via the internet, around the world.  Source Certain cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

  4. We will keep your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.

8. Security of your personal information

  1. Source Certain is committed to ensuring that the information you provide us is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

  2. Where we employ data processors to process personal information on our behalf, we only do so on the basis that such data processors comply with the requirements under the GDPR and that have adequate technical measures in place to protect personal information against unauthorised use, loss and theft.

  3. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.  We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us.  Although we take measures to safeguard against any unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manger that is inconsistent with this Policy.

9. Access to your personal information

  1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and to the extent applicable the EU GDPR.  If you would like a copy of the information we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you in in accurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@sourcecertain.com.

  2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act or any other applicable law.

 

10. Website

When you visit our website (www.sourcecertain.com), we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc.  This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

 

10.1 Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website.  Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to site and to store details about your use of the site.  Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings.  However this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.  Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience.  In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google AdWords.  These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

 

10.2 How to manage cookies?​

  1. You can set your browser not to accept cookies.  Visit allaboutcookies.org for how to remove cookies from your browser.  However some of our website features may not function as effectively.

  2. You can opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalised advertising by visiting aboutads.info.

 

10.3 Third party sites

Our website may contain links to other websites.  These links are meant for your convenience only.  Our Policy applies only to our website so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

11. Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to info@sourcecertain.com.  We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

12. Changes to our Policy

Source Certain keeps its Policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.  This Policy was last updated on 2 April 2020.

 

13. References and sources

  1. Lawpath – GDPR Privacy Policy

  2. Horizon 2020 Framework Programme of the European Union – Privacy Notice

TSW-Global_V_transparent.png

Suite 5, Level 2 Shenton House

57 Shenton Ave JOONDALUP  WA

Tel: 1300 TRACED (1300 872 233)

2/27 Clark Court,

BIBRA LAKE WA

Tel: 1300 TRACED (1300 872 233)

SINGAPORE

UNITED STATES

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • LinkedIn Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon